Kapfupi Nominated Thrice For Nama

Kapfupi told RadioVop that he was elated.

“I was shocked and thrilled at the same time. But I was surprised when I learnt that I was nominated alongside Alick Macheso and Winky D and three times for that matter. The sun has shone on me,” Kapfupi said who honed his theatre and music talent in Harare’s streets before going mainstream.

Winky D who has made his fame feeding the youths with the ghetto lingo has also been nominated for the first time.

“I believe everyone nominated is a winner,” Winky D said.

National Arts Council of Zimbabwe has announced these nominations. The awards ceremony will be held on the 19th of February at Harare’s 7 Arts Theatre.

MUSIC: Outstanding Song: Tafadzwa (off the album Zvinoda Kutendwa) by Alick Macheso; Mai Nga-a (off the album Juice Card) by Freddy Manjalima aka Kapfupi; Musarova Big Man (off the album Igofigo by Wallace Chirumiko aka Winky D.

Outstanding Album : Igofigo by Wallace Chirumiko (Winky D), Juice Card by Freddy Manjalima aka Kapfupi and Zvinoda Kutendwa by Alick Macheso.

Outstanding Musician/Group: Alick Macheso ; Wallace Chirumiko and Sulumani Chimbetu . Outstanding Choral Group: Vabati Vevhangeri, Kubatana
Kwevatendi and Vabati VaJehova.

Outstanding Music Video: Wonder Why by Stiletto Produced by Tafadzwa Mucheri & John Smarts, Mirira by Dizzy Don Produced by Tafadzwa Tarumbwa and Woman of Rock by Willis Watafi Produced by Project 4tel.

THEATRE: Outstanding Actress: Deon Picado in Only Hope, Privilege Mutendera in Election Day and Joyce Mpofu in Rituals.

Outstanding Actor: Nash Mphepo in Only Hope, Teddy Mangava in Election Day and Mandla Moyo in Rituals. Outstanding Theatrical Production, Election Day directed by Eunice Ratidzo Tava and Apokalupsis directed by Patrick Tembo and Rituals directed by Daves Guzha.

FILM & TELEVISION: Outstanding Actor: Chati Butau aka Hwiru in Simuka Upenye, Charles Chari aka Baba Belinda in Hona Mwana Wako and Jasen Mphepo aka Simba in Big House, Small House.

Outstanding Actress: Evangelista Mwatse aka Tariro in Big House, Small House, Sandra Chidavanyika aka Shingi in Big House, Small House and Cynthia Njagu aka Fungai in Manje So?

Outstanding Screen Production (Film): Big House, Small House by Rumbi Katedza, Silent Wishes by Mhlengiwethu Nzima and Salad Chick by Tafadzwa Tarumbwa, Outstanding Screen Production (Television Drama): Simuka Upenye, Hona Mwana Wako and Manje So?

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Soap): No Nominees

MEDIA AWARDS: Outstanding Arts Reporter (Print): Jonathan Mbiriyamveka (The Herald), Godwin Muzari (The Standard) and Kenneth Matimaire (Freelance).

Outstanding Arts Reporter (Electronic: Radio): Nqobile Malinga (ZBC) and Joseph Mandizvidza (Voice of Zimbabwe).

Outstanding Arts Reporter (Electronic: Television): Leonard Mabvara (ZBC News), Charles ‘Chucky’ Aisha (Heart of the Rhythm), Sifiso Mpofu (ZBC News)

Visual Art: Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work: Dead and the Living by Joseph Mutsura , Ropafadzo by Ngonidzashe Godfrey Tsiga and Where I live by Wycliffe Mundopa.

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work: Asylum Seekers by Zacharaha Magasa, A Health World by Rickson Zavare and Flame of Unidentified Object by Chengetai Chinanga.

Outstanding Mix Media Work: Imbwa Nyoro by Victor Nyakauru, Tribute to Octopus Paul by Johnson Zuze and Mini Dress by Richard James.

Literary Arts: Outstanding Fiction Book : Echoes from Zimbabwe by Albert Nyathi (Lion Press), A Fine Madness by Mashingaidze Gomo (Ayebia), Thaph’Uluju: Iqoqo Lezindatshana, Ilifa Lakho by Barbara C Nkala (Radiant Publishing Company).

Outstanding Children’s Book: Toriro and his goats by Memory Chirere (Lion Press), Isikhekhe Sabokhekhe by Phathisa Nyathi (Tepp Marketing Publisher).

Outstanding First Creative Published Work : No nominees Dance: Outstanding Male Dancer: Makhula Moyo (Siyaya Arts), Matthias Julius (Tumbuka Dance Company) and Smoden Philmon (National Ballet).

Outstanding Female Dancer: Benhilda Ngwenya (Siyaya Arts), Maylene Chenjerai (Tumbuka Dance Company) and Christie Clayton (National Ballet).

Outstanding Dance Group : National Ballet of Zimbabwe, Siyaya Arts and Tumbuka Dance Company.